Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding carved limestone memorial, erected 1966, comprising cross with carved interlacing strap work flanked by screen walls with inscribed plaques, flanked by inscribed panels with crossed rifles and flaming sword in relief. Set on rectangular-plan plinth, approached by flight of steps.

Appraisal

This sombre memorial is a landmark in the surrounding countryside and commemorates an ambush by the I.R.A against the Black and Tans at this site on the 28th November 1920. It displays fine craftsmanship in the interlacing strapwork and sword and rifle motifs. It forms part of a significant group of Independence and civil war memorials which were erected throughout this part of Cork county, which are reminders of the sacrifices and bravery of local people during this troubled period of Irish history.