Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Lighthouse

Lighthouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached circular-plan three-stage lighthouse, built c. 1850, having projecting platform encircling lantern. Faceted metal-framed glazed lantern. Rendered walls with corbels supporting cut stone platform having metal balustrade. Square-headed window openings to shaft with cut stone sills and eight-over-eight pane timber sliding sash windows and render block-and-start surrounds. Square-headed door opening with replacement door. Retains internal features including stone spiral staircase and lighthouse machinery. Painted stone compound walls. Recent three-bay two-storey accommodation block to south with recessed bays, flat roof with square-profile third storey, concrete walls and square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows. Pair of three-bay single-storey former lighthouse keepers' houses to south with pitched slate roofs, dressed stone copings and chimneystacks and rendered walls with dressed stone plinth courses and square-headed openings. Square-headed openings with timber battened doors and cut limestone steps. Retain internal features such as internal doors and architraves and tiled floor. Cast-iron water storage tanks to site. Single-bay single-storey store buildings with slate lean-to roofs, dressed stone copings, painted rubble stone walls and square-headed window openings with timber fittings and cut stone sills. Square-headed door openings with timber battened doors. Limestone paving. Rubble stone walls and rendered steps to path from landing stage.

Appraisal

Landmark lighthouse retaining its original form and fabric in finely crafted detailing and construction. The survival of the well-executed faceted lantern and timber sliding sash windows adds significantly to the heritage value of this site. Attached to the lighthouse, former lighthouse keeper's houses add to the site and contrasts with the recent keepers' accommodation. The survival of this important and attractive grouping of lighthouse and associated lighthouse keeper's structures presents a significant addition to the historical record and maritime heritage of Ireland, particularly relevant since the automation of lighthouses along the Irish coastline has put these complexes at risk. It was built after tragedy of the Sirius, which caused a rethink about construction of lighthouse at nearby Capel Island.