Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay five-storey with dormer attic former corn mill, built c.1800, having double-pile three-storey five-bay extension to the north-east, with corner-sited five-storey extension and corrugated-iron tower. Site currently disused. Pitched corrugated-iron roofs with rendered chimneystacks and remains of cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with hanging slate to south-west elevation of original mill. Concrete loading bay and platform to north-east elevation. Square-headed window openings with render and stone sills throughout, openings to original block now blocked with multiple-pane timber casement and three-over-three pane timber sash windows to additional blocks. Set within larger mill complex of recently built buildings.

Appraisal

This imposing former mill has retained many characteristic features including its small window openings and slate hanging. Extended and altered, the building displays an unusual massing and a patina of age. Bellmount Mill is a reminder of the former economic prosperity of Crookstown, and once played a significant role in the local community.