Artistic, Historical, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding carved limestone monument, erected 1967, comprising high cross with interlace patterning on tall square-profile plinth and base. Carved heads to north elevation of base and incised Gaelic lettering to north and west elevations of base. Cast-iron railings set in cut limestone plinth forming boundary.

Appraisal

Monument commemorating, among others, Michael O'Brien of Ladysbridge, William Allen and Michael Larkin, collectively known as the Manchester Martyrs following their execution in Manchester in 1867 following the killing of a policeman, one Police Sergeant Brett, during the getaway of Fenian leaders Thomas Kelly and Timothy Deasy from a prison van. The naïve portraiture is in contrast to the confident and competent stone carving and lettering. Adds artistic and historic interest to the village of Ladysbridge.