Water tower

Water tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding hexagonal-plan four-stage cast concrete water tower, built c.1950. Three-stage shaft surmounted by collection tank having steel railings. Square-headed window openings with frosted windows. Square-headed door opening to south-west elevation having double-leaf steel doors. Square-profile pebble dashed piers flanking steel entrance gate. Set back from road within its own grounds.

Appraisal

The water tower is of both technical and social significance as it serves the surrounding rural area with piped water. The tower represents increased standards of living in the mid-twentieth century when piped water became the standard in rural areas. The water tower forms an imposing landmark in the locality, and is a testament to twentieth century engineering advances.