Creamery

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey creamery, built c.1920, having concrete loading-bay platform to front. Comprising L-plan flat-roofed block surrounding front (south) and side (east) elevations of central pitched roof block. Pitched slate roof with metal vents and cast-iron rainwater goods, bitumen flat roof to L-plan block. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered plinth, having chamfered corners to north and south. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills and timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening to east elevation with timber battened door and overlight. Square-headed door opening to front elevation with sliding steel door opening to concrete loading platform with concrete steps. Gable-fronted single-cell double-height building to north of site with pitched corrugated-iron roof and wrought-iron rainwater goods. Pebbled dashed walls and rendered plinth. Square-headed openings with corrugated-iron sliding doors. Located on roadside.

Appraisal

This creamery retains its essential external characteristics, such as the loading bay and wide window openings. It is simply designed and evenly proportioned, typical of the type found in small rural towns. It is strategically located to the roadside with a wide area to the front which would have facilitated creamery carts. The creamery served as an important meeting place and a social hub in rural communities as well as performing an essential economic function.