--/--/--

Description

Five-arch road bridge over Owennagloor River, built c. 1870, having dressed sandstone walls, having stepped parapets with sandstone copings. Cut sandstone chamfered voussoirs to pointed arches. Ashlar sandstone V-cutwaters to south elevation, with ashlar sandstone imposts. Stile to north wall with roughly dressed sandstone steps leading to river.

Appraisal

Wallis's Bridge is a well-designed and finely executed structure bridge, clearly constructed by skilled craftsmen. The pointed arches are unusual in form and present an attractive, rhythmical silhouette in the landscape. The dressed sandstone masonry fits tightly together, with a high degree of precision. The stepped parapet walls add interest. The cutwaters, whilst primarily functional, add decorative interest to the south elevation. The bridge retains sandstone steps to the north which lead to the river. The bridge is associated with Drishane Castle demesne.