Viaduct

--/--/--

Description

Ten-span railway viaduct, built c. 1860, carrying disused railway line over Awbeg River and valley. Wrought-iron lattice girders supported on eight tapering rectangular-profile rock-faced limestone piers, and having metal parapet railings.

Appraisal

This impressive viaduct, straddling the River Awbeg and its valley, was built to carry the Mallow-Fermoy railway line, which opened in 1860 and closed in 1967. Its eight imposing piers carrying the delicately constructed wrought-iron lattice bridge is testimony to the high engineering skill and craftsmanship employed during the building of the railway in the nineteenth century. The strength of the solid piers is visually enhanced by the use of rock-faced rustication, which also adds interesting textural effect. This is an important part of the industrial heritage of the county and an important landmark structure.