Artistic, Historical, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Cemetery, established c.1830, on the grounds of the former botanical gardens, and extended to the north-west c.1880. Comprising graveyard enclosed by rubble stone wall with inner walled area, dating to use as botanical garden, towards eastern flank. Variety of stone monuments and gravemarkers, dating from the 1830s to present day with many displaying stone carving and several retaining ornamental railings.

Appraisal

St Joseph's Cemetery was established as a burial ground when the former botanical gardens were leased to Fr Theobald Mathew who established the Cork Total Abstinence Society. The cemetery contains the graves of many notable Cork figures, including Fr Mathew himself. Many of the gravestones and monuments display a high level of craftsmanship and are of very varying designs and types, such as a Celtic cross by Samuel Daly and a marble tomb for Patrick Murphy by John Hogan. Others are surrounded by ornate cast iron railings and chains. The graveyard continues to be used in the present day, though burials are only taking place in existing plots.