Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay double-height viewing stand, built c. 1895. Concrete wall to rear, with sloped walls supporting columns to sides. Open to remaining viewing front. Pitched corrugated roof supported on timber columns. Timber sheeting wall interior. Stepped bench seating to interior.

Appraisal

This building is an interesting survivor from the early years of the Munster Agricultural Society Showgrounds. Cork Corporation provided the land as a permanent home for the showground and the Society spent £5,300 laying out the grounds and building the necessary structures. The showground opened in 1892 and this building probably dates to that time. Its well proportioned late Victorian pavilion style contrasts with the later buildings on the site, as does its generous proportions and carefully designed and executed timber detailing.