--/--/--

Description

Group of one hundred and twenty six two-bay single-storey houses, built c.1920, arranged in various terraces. Some houses with attic accommodation. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks, stepped brick eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. uPVC rainwater goods and recent rooflights to some houses. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond. Square-headed window openings with render sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed door openings with timber battened doors with overlights. Replacement battened and panelled doors to some houses. Terraces fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

An interesting early twentieth group, which is a fine example of planned, modestly scaled housing that was built to provide standard accommodation for working people. Though some original fabric has been lost, the group retains historic features including slate roofs and timber battened doors.