Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, designed 1927; built 1929, on a symmetrical plan comprising pair of wrought iron piers on moulded plinths having wrought iron finial-topped capping supporting wrought iron double gates; pair of round-headed pedestrian gateways in limestone ashlar screens on cut-limestone plinths with dentilated ogee-detailed cornices on fluted friezes on stringcourses below blocking courses.  Road fronted on a corner site at entrance to grounds of University College Cork.

Appraisal

A gateway designed by O'Flynn and O'Connor of South Mall making a pleasing visual statement at a park-like entrance on to the grounds of University College Cork.  NOTE: An article in Cork Examiner heaped praise on the gateway as it neared completion and predicted 'it will be a very imposing affair undoubtedly and in the future [will] be one of the principal landmarks of the city…  The work is entirely of Irish materials, everything possible being procured locally, the gates being by Messrs. McLaughlin, Dublin, and the railings by Messrs. John Buckley and Sons of Cork' (Cork Examiner 21st October 1929, 4).  The 'Messrs. McLaughlin' are J. and C. McGloughlin of Great Brunswick Street [Pearse Street], Dublin, while J. Buckley and Sons supplied "Art Iron Work" from their premises in Half Moon Street.