Artistic Historical Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gates, built c.1930, comprising central wrought-iron piers supporting wrought-iron parapet forming square-headed gateway with central crest to parapet and holding decorative vehicular wrought-iron gates. Flanking wrought-iron railings to north-west and south-east on cut limestone plinths terminating in round-headed ashlar limestone pedestrian entranceways with fluted frieze, stepped limestone cornice and wrought-iron gates with recent turn styles. Forming the north-east entrance to the university campus from Western Road.

Appraisal

Monumental elegant piers exhibiting restrained decorative ironwork by J& C McGloughlin of Dublin, which is of the highest quality craftsmanship. These gates form a grand entrance to University College Cork, and alludes to its high quality historic campus buildings within.