Architectural Artistic Historical Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch concrete road bridge, designed 1911, erected 1916, over River Lee. Segmental-arch with concrete arcaded abutments and cast-iron railing with decorative central panel to parapet having rendered piers with wrought-iron lamps to ends.

Appraisal

A fine example of high quality engineering design in the early twentieth century, by James Hardress de Warenne Waller. Concrete allowed for experimentation of form, such as the springing arcading, that was not possible with stone. The form and style of the bridge is aesthetically pleasing and is enhanced by the fine wrought-iron work by John Buckley. It forms part of a group of related campus structures, which are built in a variety of styles and materials, and demonstrate changing fashions and constructional possibilities throughout the centuries.