--/--/--

Description

Terrace of four two-bay three-storey over basement houses, dated 1830, with extensions to north. Some now converted to apartments. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs, smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods supported on brackets. Smooth-rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, one-over-one timber sliding sash and uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings with moulded render surrounds, timber panelled and aluminium doors and fanlights. One house with sidelights. Limestone steps to doors. One house with wrought-iron bootscraper. Houses set on south-facing slope overlooking street. Front sites bounded by smooth-rendered walls with pedestrian gateways set in Tudor-arched openings with pediments and flanked by fluted pilasters with gabled caps, wrought- and cast-iron gates. Western house with segmental-arch, moulded parapet, decorative consoles and carved panels. Limestone plaque inscribed 'ROCKSPRING TERRACE 1830'.

Appraisal

Rockspring Terrace occupies a prominent position at St Luke's Cross and is positioned at a considerable height above the surrounding streetscape. The terrace, when originally constructed, occupied a site on the edge of the expanding city suburbs. It retains the simple, well proportioned fa├žade of early nineteenth century architecture, and though much fabric has been replaced, it continues to make a positive contribution to the urban landscape.