--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1750, with centrally-placed gable having half-dormer attic window. Now also in use as shop with shopfront inserted at ground floor level. Pitched slate roofs with central chimneystack and cast-iron gutters. Roughcast render to upper floors with smooth render to ground floor. Square-headed window openings with render sills and replacement timber casement windows. Shopfront to ground floor comprising square-headed display window having timber sill. Square-headed door opening to north with replacement timber panelled door. Street-fronted.

Appraisal

The retention of the gabled front makes this house, along with its neighbour, a fascinating reminder an architectural design that was fashionable in the eighteenth century. Houses of this style were largely remodelled in the intervening centuries, making this pair particularly significant. The steeply pitched roofs is also a notable feature of this period. Shandon Street was traditionally a main thoroughfare linking the city with the rural hinterland to the north, and retains many historic buildings of interest. The variety of architectural styles seen in this street help to create its unique character.