--/--/--

Description

Attached Roman Catholic chapel, dated 1892, with canted apse to north and six-bay side elevation to nave. Attached to Presentation Brothers Generalate. Pitched slate roof with pedimented roof vents having cross finials, gablets to north with limestone coping and cast-iron cross finials on limestone plinths, smooth rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods on limestone corbels. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with yellow brick platbands, limestone quoins and carved limestone panels with trefoil motifs to gablets. Smooth render to west elevation. Limestone plaque to east elevation has date ‘1892’ in inscription. Recent limestone plaque to east elevation reads ‘CHAPEL OF OUR LADY OF THE PRESENTATION’. Pointed arch window openings with carved limestone hood mouldings, limestone block-and-start surrounds, limestone tracery and stained glass windows. Pedimented limestone door surround with carved finial to apex an incorporating chamfered limestone pilasters. Stepped Tudor arch door opening with hood moulding, chamfered reveals, limestone step and double-leaf timber battened door. Chapel forms part of north-eastern section of U-plan building.

Appraisal

The Presentation Brothers' Generalate opened in 1891 and the Chapel of Our Lady of the Presentation was blessed in 1892 by the then bishop of Cork, T.A. O'Callaghan. Similar to the main building, the chapel which was designed by S.F. Hynes displays a highly attractive variety of materials with the colourful red and yellow brick contrasting with the grey limestone. The gablets to the canted apse are an interesting addition, reflecting the gabled breakfronts of the main building. The stained glass by Mayer, cross finials and skilfully executed limestone detailing are of artistic merit and make the chapel a suitable accompaniment to an important ecclesiastical complex.