Passage West Railway Station

Water tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay double-height water tower, built c.1900. Flat-roofed with over sailing eaves course of red brick. Snecked dressed limestone walls having red brick quoins. Camber-headed window opening with chamfered tooled limestone sill and red brick block-and-start surround with red brick voussoirs. Camber-headed door opening having red brick block-and-start surround with red brick voussoirs. All openings now blocked with timber panels.

Appraisal

Formerly associated with the Cork-Monkstown railway line which opened in 1902, this small building is representative of the high quality materials which utilised by railway companies in their nineteenth and early twentieth century building campaigns. The red brick and grey limestone add colour and textural interest to the building and to the streetscape.