--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1840, having recent timber shopfront to front (east) elevation. Now in use as retail unit. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and uPVC rainwater goods with cast-iron downpipe. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render platbands to front (east) elevation. Roughcast rendered wall to gable of side (south) elevation. Diminishing square-headed window openings with render sills, having internal timber shutters, raised render voussoirs and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Recent timber shopfront, having square-headed window openings with replacement fixed multiple-pane timber-framed display windows over rendered stall risers. Square-headed door opening giving access to internal porch, having double-leaf glazed timber doors surmounted by overlight. Square-headed door opening to southern end of front elevation, having replacement timber panelled door surmounted by overlight.

Appraisal

Subtle render details such as lined-and-ruled rendered walls, raised voussoirs and plat bands contribute to this building's historic character. Built as a pair with the adjoining house to the north, the pair is a notable presence on this narrow street.