Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding monument, erected c.1930, having marble statue mounted on square-profile limestone pedestal with engaged corner columns, having carved wreath to front (south) and inscribed plaques to front and rear (north) elevations, set on rendered stepped plinth.

Appraisal

Monument commemorating Brigadier-General Seán Hales (1880-1922), a political activist who was involved in the Irish War of Independence and was elected to the Dail as a Sinn Fein candidate. He was killed on 6th December 1922 as he left the Dail by an anti-Treaty Republican. The monument is composed of finely crafted marble and limestone and occupies a notable position in the streetscape, set in an open square, overlooking the bridge.