Community centre

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, having central gabled bay and porch to front (east) elevation and flat-roofed extension to rear (west). Now in use as youth centre. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, timber bargeboards to gables and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with sill course to first floor. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Render hood mouldings to ground floor openings with decorative label stops. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber battened door, single-pane overlight and tooled limestone step. Square-profile concrete piers and boundary wall to front of site. Set within own grounds.

Appraisal

This building forms one of a pair located on Station Road. The façade is enlivened by decorative features such as hood mouldings, a gabled bay, sash windows and tooled limestone sills. The pair makes a positive contribution to the streetscape which has unfortunately lost much of its historic fabric.