--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, built c.1870, with disused shopfront to ground floor. Pitched roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls. Square-headed tripartite openings with three-over-six and flanking one-over-two timber sliding sash windows (second floor) and six-over-six flanked by two-over-two (first floor). Painted render sill to second floor. Render shopfront comprising pilasters with moulded capitals supporting fascia board and moulded cornice. Square-headed opening with timber fixed pane display window and square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

The narrow tall proportion of this building ensures it conforms to the terrace, while also giving coherence and character to the streetscape. A delicate skilfully crafted shopfront is a noteworthy feature which greatly enlivens the façade at ground level. The form and elevation of this building is greatly enhanced by the retention of the small-paned timber sliding sash windows.