--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted single-bay double-height Methodist church, built c.1870, with three-bay nave and single-bay porch. Recent extensions to side (south-west) and rear (north-west). Pitched slate roofs with cast-iron ridge crestings. Painted rendered walls. Round-headed openings to nave having fixed stained and clear glass windows with chamfered reveals. Triple round-headed opening to gable-front (south-east) having pivoting and fixed pane windows. Round-headed door opening with double-leaf timber battened doors and steps. Enclosed by rendered boundary walls with graveyard to south-west.

Appraisal

The unadorned and simple design of this structure conforms to the typical style of Methodist churches. This in turns conforms sympathetically with the plain appearance of the streetscape. The retention of original features, in particular the round-headed openings, slate roof and ridge cresting contribute to its character and charm.