--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house with integral carriage arch, built c.1900. Pitched artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystacks with decorative clay chimneypots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls with moulded rendered quoins, sill courses and rendered pilasters with star motif to ground floor. Square-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows, painted stone sill (ground floor) and moulded render surrounds. Round-headed opening to rear (south-east) with six-over-six timber sliding sash window. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door, timber framed sidelights and fanlight, moulded render archivolt supported on moulded render pilasters and decorative brass door furniture. Three-centred carriage arch with double-leaf timber battened doors with square-headed integral pedestrian opening.

Appraisal

This prominently sited house makes a fine contribution to the streetscape of Castletownbere. The retention of timber sliding sash windows and the panelled door with fixings adds to the building's character, while the excellent craftsmanship of the façade attests to the importance and prosperity of the town during the early twentieth century.