Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey railway station, built 1859, having projecting three-bays to front (north) elevation. Closed 1963. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves, timber brackets and brick chimneystack. Brick walls having limestone plinth and ornate carved quoins. Square-headed openings with limestone block-and-start surrounds, sills and two-over-two pane bipartite timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed openings with limestone block-and-start surrounds, sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Recessed square-headed opening having limestone block-and-start surround, overlight and timber panelled door. Remains of timber canopy to rear (south) elevation. Square-headed opening to rear having limestone block-and-start surrounds, overlight and timber panelled double-leaf doors. Remains of platform to south.

Appraisal

Killeagh Railway Station is a fine example of a well executed village station. The attractive limestone dressings and individually carved quoins depicting geometric and animal forms which add artistic interest to the building. Together with the former station master's house, signal box and good's shed, it forms an interesting group.