--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house and shop, built c. 1830. Pitched slate roof. Rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings to first floor having moulded render surrounds, sills and replacement uPVC windows. Render shopfront comprising moulded cornice, fascia, consoles and pilasters with recessed panels. Square-headed display opening having replacement uPVC window. Square-headed opening with overlight and half-glazed timber panelled double doors. Square-headed opening having flanking pilasters and half-glazed timber panelled doors. Elliptical-headed opening with double-leaf timber battened doors.

Appraisal

Terraced building retaining its modest form, which is enhanced by the render quoins and ornate shopfront. The window surrounds further enliven the façade. It presents a unified front, which makes a strong and positive contribution to the streetscape.