Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Double-span brick and cast-iron foot bridge, built 1880, for pedestrian traffic over railway tracks. Square-profile English-bond brick piers to south, having limestone dressings, carrying straight flight cast-iron stairs with lozenge and quatrefoil motifs to risers. Painted cast-iron balusters and railings to staircase. Limestone run and threshold to staircase. Cast-iron supporting pier to bridge span and bracing members and railings to parapet. Square-profile English bond brick piers with limestone caps north elevation. Cast-iron and limestone steps to north.

Appraisal

Technological progress on a large scale was an important aspect of the Victorian era, of which this two-span brick and cast-iron foot bridge is a good example. The juxtaposition of brick and cast-iron creates an interesting chromatic and textural variation.