Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cruciform-plan Church of Ireland church, built c. 1870. Comprising two-bay side aisles, transepts, canted sacristy with porch to east and three-stage tower to south elevation. Pitched slate roofs having cross finial to west, limestone copings and wrought-iron finial to chancel. Limestone octagonal spire to tower having cast-iron cross finial. Snecked limestone walls with plinth course and buttresses to tower and chancel. Blind oculi to east gable and transepts. Pointed arch opening to east gable, having limestone hood moulding and sandstone English style tracery with stained glass windows. Paired trefoil-headed sandstone stained glass windows to nave, having limestone voussoirs. Pointed arch openings to transepts with sandstone English style tracery and stained glass windows. Trefoil-headed sandstone openings to sacristy having stained glass windows. Lancet stained windows with sandstone surrounds to tower, second stage. Paired lancet stained glass windows with sandstone surrounds to tower, third stage. Lucarnes to tower spire. Pointed arch opening to tower, south elevation having limestone hood moulding with ornate stops over carved sandstone surround with roll mouldings and Corinthian style columns flanking trefoil-headed timber battened double-leaf doors with cast-iron strap hinges. Rubble limestone boundary walls to site having pair of square-profile chamfered cut limestone piers with ornate finials, trefoil motifs and double-leaf cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

Elaborate, Gothic Revival Church of Ireland church, which is illustrative of the nineteenth century predilection for dramatic architecture, made even more impressive by its prominent setting. The coherent decorative scheme culminates in the soaring tower, which emphasises the Gothic theme of the building.