Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Bandstand

Bandstand

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding octagonal-plan cast-iron bandstand, c.1900. Octagonal roof on timber and iron frame with rolled lead ridge tiles, decorative cast-iron crested parapet with wrought-iron panels to apex having finials and sproketed eaves. Tongue-and-groove timber panelling to underside. Brick walls to plinth with string course, limestone quoins to corners, cut-limestone coping, and flight of four cut limestone steps. Series of eight cast-iron Corinthian-style pillars with banding, foliate motifs to shafts, decorative cast-iron brackets over, and sections of decorative cast-iron railing panels.

Appraisal

Attractive structure of decorative Victorian appearance, forming the focal point of the promenade. The cast- and wrought-iron work throughout, essentially intended for structural purposes, has been fashioned to produce an aesthetic effect, and is of artistic distinction. The bandstand was manufactured by McFarlance & Co. Glasgow.