--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay three-storey with dormer attic house, built c. 1860, with timber shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in disuse. Mansard slate roof and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings to dormers. Camber-headed openings having render surrounds, continuous sill course and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Those to first floor having render architraves. Timber shopfront comprising engaged columns, consoles, cornice and fascia. Square-headed display windows with mullions and transoms. Square-headed openings having overlights over timber panelled double-leaf doors.

Appraisal

Well-composed building retaining notable features, such as the decorative render window surrounds and timber sash windows. The fine shopfront is a particularly fine addition, and is representative of the high quality of nineteenth century craftsmanship. The house presents a unified and coherent decorative scheme and as such makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.