Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay four-storey house over basement, built c. 1855, now in use as a guest house. Pitched slate roof with rendered parapet chimneystack and render cornice. Rendered walls having render quoins and rusticated walls to ground floor. Square-headed openings with render surrounds, sills and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed opening to ground floor having replacement uPVC window. Elliptical-headed opening having overlight and replacement uPVC door. Spear-headed cast-iron railings set on limestone plinth to site.

Appraisal

Well-composed house retaining its original form and massing, articulated by the render quoins which together with the cast-iron railings add decorative interest to the façade.