--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey with dormer attic house, built c. 1870, with shopfront to front (south) elevation. Mansard slate roof with rendered chimneystack, render eaves course and timber bargeboards to dormer. Rendered walls. Square-headed opening to dormer having replacement uPVC windows throughout. Square-headed windows openings having render surrounds and continuous sill courses with ornate stops. Those to ground floor having render architraves. Render shopfront comprising timber pilasters with consoles supporting cornice and fascia. Square-headed tripartite display window with replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed openings having overlights over timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

Built as part of a pair, this building retains interesting features and materials, such as the render shopfront and window surrounds. These simple though well-executed shopfront features are becoming increasingly threatened by more elaborate modern pastiche replacements.