--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey with dormer attic house over basement, built c. 1830. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Slate hangings to first floor and rendered walls to ground floor. Square-headed openings to dormers having replacement uPVC windows. Elliptical-headed openings to ground and first floors, having replacement uPVC openings. Recessed round-headed opening having overlight and timber panelled door. Flight of limestone steps to entrance having cast-iron railings. Cast-and wrought-iron spear-headed railings to site having painted plinths.

Appraisal

Part of a terrace of urban houses, this building retains ornate cast-iron railings and increasingly rate slate hanging. The house, part of a pair, creates a positive contribution to the streetscape.