Market building

Court house

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey former market building, dated 1754, formerly arcaded to ground floor. Later in use as court house, now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Centrally placed square-headed inscribed limestone sundial having yellow brick surround at roof level. Rubble limestone walls with dressed limestone quoins. Rendered walls to east elevation. Square-headed openings to first-floor with replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed openings to ground floor with dressed limestone block-and-start surrounds and voussoirs, replacement uPVC windows to outer bays and recent timber panelled half-glazed double-leaf doors to central bay.

Appraisal

Despite alterations, limestone dressings display the fine craftsmanship prevalent in the eighteenth century. A worthy and unusual addition to the streetscape. Symmetry of façade enhanced and accentuated by quoins and surrounds, the sundial is a particularly interesting feature. Retains much of its original form. Built by Henry Boyle, the formerly arcaded ground floor, symmetrical façade and proportions are characteristic of market buildings of its time in Ireland.