Market building

Heritage centre/interpretative centre

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted three-bay double-height former market building, built c. 1870, formerly arcaded sides, with now in use as visitor centre. Pitched artificial slate roof with terracotta ridge crestings, recent roof lights and rendered chimneystacks. Rubble sandstone walls with red brick impost course linking arched openings and some cut limestone quoins. Round-headed openings with replacement windows, red brick voussoirs and concrete sills. Oculus opening to gables with red brick voussoirs and recent windows. Segmental-arched and round-headed door openings with recent timber doors and red brick voussoirs. Set in the middle of Market Square.

Appraisal

This building occupies a prominent site in Market Square. Formerly a market building, its arcaded sides would have facilitated easy access to the goods within. Located close to the harbour, the building may have operated as a fish market. The stone walls offer variety of texture and materials to the urban landscape, while the elongated design is unusual within the setting and amongst the terraced townhouses that surround it. The building displays fine stone crafting in its construction and its simple detailing, which is kept to a minimum, emphasizing the solidity of design and horizontal emphasis.