--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1800, with early twentieth century shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now in disuse. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed opening with timber panelled door and overlight. Shopfront comprising bakelite cladding with chrome finishings, surrounding chrome framed windows and recessed glazed door.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining building to the north, this pair is a well proportioned addition to the streetscape. The shopfront, though altered, is a modest example of its type. The clean lines of its design and the bakelite reflect the popular fashion throughout Europe in the 20s and 30s for Modernist design and materials.