--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1820. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Painted rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings second floor having render surrounds, consoles, sills and Y-tracery, six-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed openings first floor having moulded render surrounds, consoles, continuous sill course and Y-tracery, six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising pilasters flanking camber-headed display windows set in timber frames with overlights, having fascia, moulded cornice and decorative consoles above. Recessed square-headed opening with half-glazed timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Renovated in the early twentieth century with the insertion of the Gothic Revival style Y-traceried sash windows and the fine shopfront, this building is an interesting addition to the streetscape. The shopfront is one of a number of important historic shopfronts in the town, which are unusual for their quality, craftsmanship and survival.