--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1930, possibly incorporating fabric of an earlier building. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having paired one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with render sills. Bakelite shopfront having square-headed chrome display windows flanking recessed square-headed half-glazed timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

While the appearance of this building is early twentieth century, the façade was possibly renovated at that time and may conceal an older interior. The shopfront is a particularly notable feature, as bakelite shopfronts such as this one are increasingly threatened by historical pastiche replacement. The clean lines of its design and the bakelite reflect the popular fashion throughout Europe in the 20s and 30s for Modernist design and materials.