Public house

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1820, formerly also in use as public house and having replacement timber pubfront to ground floor of front elevation. Slightly lower single-bay three-storey pitched-roofed extension to rear. Hipped artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, those to front elevation having moulded render surrounds and concrete sills, those to second floor forming part of render sill course.

Appraisal

Occupying a prominent corner site at the junction of four streets and off the main square, this building is a notable feature on Fermoy's streetscape. Its regular fa├žade is enhanced by the symmetrical openings and their timber sliding sash windows, while its form is articulated and enlivened by the render quoins and surrounds.