Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1820, now in use as restaurant and having timber shopfront to ground floor of front elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront comprising carved timber fluted engaged columns with Ionic-style capitals flanking openings, with timber fascia and carved timber cornice above. Square-headed tripartite plate-glass display window with timber surround and sill. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

The modest size and scale of this building, while similar to its neighbours, is enhanced by the timber shopfront, which is well designed and executed and adds decorative interest to the facade.