Hotel

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Three-bay two-storey building, built c. 1920, being west block of hotel (see also 20820022), having oriel windows to first floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with moulded render eaves course, rendered chimneystacks with decorative swag detail, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast rendered walls to first floor, and channelled render to ground floor, with channelled render pilasters flanking middle bays of ground floor, and with smooth render plinth. Those to west block oriel windows having moulded render sill courses and cornices continuing to platbands. Square-headed opening to first floor of west block with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window, moulded render sill, moulded render scrolled surround and scrolled pediment above. Round-headed openings to ground floor of west block with moulded render sills, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, fluted render arches and impost course. Square-headed openings to oriel windows to west block with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows having moulded render cornices and pulvinated friezes with floral swaging motifs above. Round-headed opening to west block with timber panelled double doors, flight of cut limestone steps and spoked fanlight. Door surround comprising render pilasters surmounted by scrolled brackets and capitals with cornice, pulvinated frieze and broken pediment above.

Appraisal

This hotel forms an imposing façade along the quay and on the vista from across the river. It is unified with a second block through the use of oriel windows and a decorative scheme which employs elements of Classicism and Art Deco. The oriel windows serve to enliven the façade and the building retains notable features such as the timber sash windows and spoked fanlights. The render dressings and door surrounds are highly ornate and mirror those of the buildings in the town's main square.