Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached nine-bay two-storey over basement former hotel, built c.1800, having six-bay return elevation to Baldwin Street, and projecting ashlar limestone flat-roofed porch to front elevation. Currently in use as house. Hipped and pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta ridge tiles and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Coursed rubble limestone walls with cut tooled limestone quoins to north-west corner, porch having tooled limestone string and impost courses. Square-headed window openings with replacement uPVC windows, limestone sills and painted brick block-and-start surrounds. Segmental-headed outer opening to porch, having double-leaf cast-iron gate, approached by flight of diminishing limestone steps projecting into road. Replacement half-glazed timber panelled door to house proper. Segmental-headed carriage-arch opening to north elevation having double-leaf timber battened door, cut tooled limestone voussoirs and imposts, and limestone wheel-guards. Coursed rubble limestone walls with limestone coping to front of site.

Appraisal

This fine imposing building appears to be a later addition to King's Square. It exhibits fine craftsmanship in the stonework, particularly in the ashlar limestone porch and the retention of original features such as the timber battened carriage arch doors add character to the building and the streetscape.