Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, built 1780. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta chimney pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with render quoins and plinth course. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, moulded render surrounds, and limestone sills. Round-headed door opening with painted chanelled limestone pilasters, moulded capitals and archivolt, timber panelled door and fanlight. Cast-iron railings to front of house with square-plan cast-iron piers.

Appraisal

This fine Georgian terrace was built in 1780 as part of the planned town by the Earl of Kingston for his retainers, and incorporates many typical neo-classical features of the period, such as symmetry and fanlights. This house has retained much of its original character and charm, despite recent refenestration, in its fine door surround, timber panelled door and timber sash windows.