Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Eight-arch limestone road bridge over River Blackwater, four northern arches being part of bridge of 1712 and four southern arches dating to 1856 and being higher and wider. Dressed stone walls with carved string courses and dressed parapet walls with dressed copings. Rubble limestone walls to addition with metal parapet railings with concrete bollards. Segmental arches with dressed voussoirs, those to larger arches having dropped and projecting keystones. U-cutwaters, those to larger arches having dressed impost courses. Carved chamfered limestone piers with cast-iron ball finials, cast-iron railings, and Celtic cross memorial, latter sited to front of east parapet railings.

Appraisal

This bridge forms part of a main route joining north and south Mallow. It replaced an earlier structure and its shallow arched form and features such as the string courses and U-cutwaters are typical of bridges of its time. The dressed stone used in its construction adds to the solid and imposing façade of the structure and the variety of form and materials to the additional arches indicates the multiple phases in the construction.