Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cut-limestone monument, unveiled 1907, on a square plan with bust-topped obelisk on pedestal on stepped base. Street fronted.

Appraisal

A monument 'ERECTED BY THE PUBLIC IN MEMORY OF J. JOSEPH FITZGERALD SCHOLAR PATRIOT & CHAMPION OF ALL OPPRESSED'. John Joseph FitzGerald (1872-1906), a professor of languages and science, played an active role in establishing Mallow Urban District Council and, as its first chairman, initiated the construction of Davis Terrace [Thomas Davis Dwellings] (1903-4). His untimely death spurred the erection of a monument to a young politician cut short in his prime and a notice in The Builder (12th January 1907) advertised a competition for 'designs from sculptors for the proposed monument to be erected to the memory of the late Mr. J.J. Fitzgerald... The monument to consist of a bronze bust, with suitable pedestal, with insertion of a bronze figure relief of an Irish emblem and space for inscription. Cost not to exceed 300l.' (The Builder 12th January 1907, 44). The monument has been attributed to John M'Quire [Maguire] and, largely Classical, it is given a Celtic Revival twist with Cló Gaelach inscriptions, subtle strapwork and a vert-de-gris relief showing the Maid of Erin passing the torch from a dying youth to his compatriot. The monument facing Mallow Town Hall was unveiled (13th October 1907) by William O'Brien (1852-1928) who lamented that 'Ireland has not in our time lost a more able or unselfish young patriot'.