--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1890, with disused render shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chiimneystacks and cast-iron water goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings to first floor with moulded render surrounds and one-over-one pane sliding timber sash windows with painted sills. Segmental-headed door opening to ground floor serving house, with moulded render surround and glazed timber panelled door with overlight. Shopfront has fluted pilasters, fluted scrolled brackets, raised lettering to fascia, moulded cornice, and timber panelled door with moulded architrave and overlight.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house of modest appearance. Its façade is enhanced by decorative features such as the render surrounds and shopfront, along with the retention of timber sash windows. This house has an unassuming appearance and makes a valuable contribution to the main street of Kildorrery.