Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay five-storey with attic former flour mill, built 1838, with integral round-arched way through ground floor to accommodate former waterwheel. Square-headed outlet for millrace to west gable. Renovated 2000 and possibly incorporates fabric of earlier structure(s), now in use as offices. Two-storey with attic single-bay lean-to projection to west end of north elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered eaves course, chimneystacks to gables and louvred lantern to centre of ridge with weather vane. Coursed limestone rubble walls, rendered to south, front, elevation and having round iron tie-plates. Square-headed window openings with recent render sills, raised surrounds, and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed door openings with replacement timber doors. Archways have tooled limestone voussoirs and inserted uPVC windows. Coursed limestone rubble boundary walls with recent wrought-iron vehicular gates, and square-headed pedestrian entrance with tooled limestone jambs and lintel and having decorative wrought-iron gate. Wrought-iron gates to north-east set to rubble limestone piers and walls. Part of complex of mill buildings.

Appraisal

This mill operated until the 1990s when the local community purchased it and converted it for alternatative uses. The building is large in scale and an imposing feature of the east end of the town, forming a strong introduction to the historic character of the town. The grounds along the millrace serve as a local amenity area, contributing to the site's significance.