Archaeological, Architectural, Cultural, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Five-arch humpbacked road bridge over River Awbeg, rebuilt 1837, incorporating fabric of earlier bridge, built in seventeenth century and widened in eighteenth century. Arches comprise central segmental arch over millrace, three lower and narrower round arches to west and single round arch to east. Coursed limestone rubble walls with tooled copings having some wrought-iron tie staples, and terminating in square-plan piers. Limestone rubble voussoirs to arches, and V-cutwaters to north elevation. Rendered diagonal weir to north divides millrace from river. Bronze oval plaque to west pier and bronze oval plaque and rectangular limestone plaque to east parapet.

Appraisal

This substantial bridge is a testament to the skills and engineering of local craftsmen. The varying arch styles add visual interest, as does the contrast between coursed rubble limestone walls and tooled copings. The bridge illustrates the town’s development over time, with fabric from the seventeenth, eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. It is commemorated in the song ‘The Old Rustic Bridge by the Mill’ and remains a key focal point in Castletownroche.