Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Grand Parade Market

Market building

Market building

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-storey Byzantine-Revival style facade in polychromatic brickwork, c. 1860; one of the main entrances to the covered market complex designed by Sir John Benson. Pitched roof. Polychromatic brick facade, limestone plinth, elaborate detailing especially to eaves which has arched corbel-table, pedimented breakfront centre bay, limestone keystone to double height archway, limestone string courses. Double height central archway, cast-iron gates, round-headed windows, oculus and diocletian window to pediment, polychromatic brick arches, limestone central columns to twinned openings.

Appraisal

Highly distinctive building, one of several entrances to the English Market. Significant in its own right for its design and use of differing building materials to decorative effect, but also to the streetscape and general character of this part of the city.