--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey over basement house, c. 1875, with entrance to recessed two-storey bay to side, having hipped fibre-cement tiled roof, rendered chimney stack to front and rendered chimney stack with oversailing courses with decorative clay pots to rear, projecting eaves on brackets, painted render finish and painted rusticated render finish to basement, label moulding over ground floor openings and moulded string course to ground floor level, retaining round-headed door opening with hood moulding and keystone, modern entrance door and leaded decorative fanlight; garden area to front enclosed by rendered wall, limestone steps to main entrance with cast-iron railings and gate, garden area to rear.

Appraisal

Although altered and modernised, this late nineteenth-century house remains significant as part of small composite terrace on Anglesea street, and as part of historically intact group of buildings running from Union Quay to Anglesea Place.