--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey with attic over basement house, c. 1835, with single-storey annexe to rear; in use as offices, having fibre-cement tiled pitched roof with parapet and gabled dormers to front elevation, brick façade in Flemish bond and render finish to basement, brick flat arches, limestone cills and replacement timber casement windows, round headed door opening with stone doorcase having engaged fluted Doric columns and large fanlight, limestone clad steps to main entrance, c. 1990, wrought iron railings to basement well and to steps; street frontage and enclosed area to rear.

Appraisal

One of a group of six late Georgian houses, although having alterations, forming composite terrace of particular visual significance to the streetscape. Retaining much original fabric and similar scale, massing and roofline. Few remaining terraces of this type in Cork city.